Grand Forks Air Force Base in Grand Forks County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missile Transporter Erector

Inscription.
This vehicle is a Missile Transporter Erector (TE). It was built in cooperation with the GMC and Cessna Corporations and commissioned in 1981 at a cost of $1.3 Million. He TE was used to transport, remove and emplace the Minuteman Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (CBM) downstages. At 150 unmanned launch facilities encompassing 7200 square miles throughout eastern North Dakota. The TE was a mainstay of Missile handling teams until 1989 when it was replaced by a state of the art mode.

This display is dedicated to all missile maintenance technicians who over the years have worked tirelessly in adverse conditions in the pursuit of peace.

Vehicle Specifications

Length 65'
Height 13.5'
Erect Height 65'
Weight Empty 42,720 lbs.
Weight Loaded 24,945 lbs.
Engine V12 GM, 702 CID
Transmission GM 15 Speed Manual
Hoist Cable Length 1 mile
Missile Transport Speed 40 mph

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2521 19th Avenue, Grand Forks AFB ND 58205, United States of America. Touch for directions.