Westside in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grace Morse's Cemetery

Inscription.

The end of the Civil War and Emancipation signaled the demise of plantations like Pleasant Bend. Agur Morse died of typhoid fever late in the War, and his widow Grace sold off much of the plantation land as small farms, except for a homestead here with a sawmill operated by her sons Henry and George. She deeded one and one-third acres for the preservation of the existing family cemetery, and offered its use to neighbors.

Those buried here include:

• Nineteen members of the families of Agur T. Morse and his brother, Rev. John Kell Morse.

• At least seven Confederate veterans from this neighborhood.

• Rachel Davis Banks and at least three of her children. All were members of the Lovely Canada Baptist Church.

• James McFee, born in Delaware, and his wife, Cassandra Hough from Mississippi, who arrived in 1852, three sons and a grandson.

• Thaddeus Constantine Bell, the first male child born in Stephen F. Austin's colony. Bell was Superintendent of Texas Prisons after the War, and moved to a farm here in 1870. His father, Josiah Bell, was Alcalde at San Felipe in Austin's colony.

• Lovett A. Taft, Jr., the first husband of Agur Morse's daughter, Elizabeth (Morse) Taft Grant, and a first cousin of President William H. Taft.

• Mary Bragg, and
husband Benjamin A. Bragg, who purchased the southern part of the cemetery from Grace Morse.

Captions
Thaddeus Bell

Cassandra Hough McFee and James McFee

Interpretive panels courtesy of Morse-Bragg Cemetery Association, and created by Drew Patterson Studios and Dan Worall

Erected by Morse-Bragg Cemetery Association.

The marker is the fourth marker from the left of the four markers