Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Thomas 'Tommy' Britton

Inscription. Laura and Henry Britton were free blacks who purchased a home in 1856 in the Gratz Park area near Transylvania University in Lexington. Henry earned his living as a barber, and Laura as a seamstress. They were parents of twelve known children. One of their sons, Tommy, was listed in the 1888 city directory as a 'hostler,' a handler of horses at the race track. But Tommy Britton is better known as a jockey riding for such stables as the Talbot brothers, the Scroggan brothers, and Ed Corrigan. Britton won the 1891 Kentucky Oaks; placed second in the 1892 Kentucky Derby, and won the 1891 and 1892 Tennessee Derbies. In 1895, he won five races in one day at Latonia. Britton was born in April 1870 and committed suicide 19 May 1901. He left a note indicating his despondency over the accidental death of his eight-year-old son, Tommie. The son's marker is in Section B between John B. Oldham and Missouri Bell. Britton has no grave marker, but this concrete marker, similar to one for Isaac Murphy, may have been erected in his honor.
Biographical information courtesy of
Yvonne Giles and Anne Butler, PhD
Sign produced with support from a University of Kentucky
Commonwealth Collaboratives Grant
'Young Equestrian Scholars Initiative'

African AmericansCemeteries & Burial SitesSports. A significant historical date for this entry is May 19, 1901.