Near Manor in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Boyce Family Cemetery

Inscription.

Set among rolling hills in Manor, the Boyce Family Cemetery only has five graves, consisting of the family patriarch, Aaron Boyce (1800-1846), his wife, Elizabeth Judah (Ely) Boyce (1804-1884), their son, James Boyce (1826-1841), their daughter, Elizabeth Ely (Boyce) Knight (1834-1870), and her infant son, R. Reason Pumphrey (d. 1850). The first known burial at the cemetery was fifteen-year-old James Boyce, who was killed and scalped by local Lipan Apache Indians. In 1837, Aaron Boyce moved his family to Texas and settled on a 1,280-acre plot of land, which now holds the small family cemetery. The Boyces were instrumental in settling the town of Manor in the days of the Republic of Texas.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2017

1. Aaron F. and William Boyce. History of Texas, Together with a Biographical History of Milam, Williamson, Bastrop, Travis, Lee and Burleson Counties, p.419. Retrieved from The Portal to Texas History, 03/31/2021 (Submitted on March 31, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

2. Boyce Family Cemetery, Find A Grave. (Submitted on March 31, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

1. Death of James Boyce.
The death of James Boyce is covered by J.W. Wilbarger in his classic, "Indian Depredations in Texas," (pp. 277-79). The tribe associated with Boyce's death was not conclusively
circa 2015
2. Boyce Family Cemetery
This photo of the cemetery is from the marker application when the fence around the cemetery was under construction by the current property owner.
determined. Wilbarger says Boyce was killed "within about a mile" of his home.
    — Submitted March 31, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

2. Death of James Boyce and where he died
A comment is in order with respect to where James Boyce may have been killed. Accounts of his death say he was close to home when killed. But that does not necessarily mean the homestead here where the cemetery is located. From History of Texas, Together with a Biographical History of Milam, Williamson, Bastrop, Travis, Lee and Burleson Counties, (p.419), we know the Boyce family arrived in Bastrop County in the fall of 1837, then acquired a league of land on Gilliand's creek; the property on which the cemetery is located. But "The Indians .. became so troublesome in a short time that it became necessary to their safety to move nearer a settlement...". The family moved to Hornsby Bend, returning to their home in 1842. While some sources cite James death in 1842, the tombstone says he was killed in Nov 11, 1841. Point being the home referenced on the marker near where James was killed may have been the family home in Hornsby, Texas. The route from Hornsby to Austin was an established route, and better fits details of his death as described by Wilbarger in Indian Depredations of Texas
Photo submitted by family with marker application, June 30, 2021
3. Headstone for James Boyce 9-1-1826 to 11-11-1841
(p.278). As to why he was buried here, the family may have decided to bury him on the homestead they would soon return to; he died near the end of 1841, the family returning home in 1842. His death may have coincided or even prompted their return home.
    — Submitted June 30, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.