Pipestone in Pipestone County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Prairie: Past and Present

Inscription.
As Joseph Nicollet approached Pipestone on June 29, 1838, he wrote, "Traveling on this beautiful prairie, as pleasant and as uniform as the green carpet of royal salon, we lose a good half hour looking through the telescope… Charles A. Geyer, the expedition's botanist, recorded more than 100 species of plants around Pipestone. We now know that this prairie contains more than 300 plant species.

Two centuries ago, Minnesota had 18 million acres of tall grass prairie. Today the remaining prairie is composed of less than 1% of its original acreage. Although now degraded by more than 70 non-native plant species, the prairie before you is one of the few remnants of the once-vast ecosystem that covered the Great Plains.

Erected by Pipestone National Monument Minnesota and National Park Service.