Near Saline in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cook Family Cemetery / The Cook Family

This side faces Warner Road
Cook Family Cemetery
On May 22, 1831, the Presbyterian Church in Newark, New York, formally dismissed twelve of its members who where moving to Michigan and organized them into a new church. The new congregation became the Saline Presbyterian Church. Among them where Peter Cook (1776-1861), His son Jacob, and their families. They and their neighbors had begun to use this land as a cemetery by 1837. Most of the people buried here were members of the Cook, Kellogg, or Kanouse families.

The Cook Family
Among the four generations of Cook Family members buried here are Jacob, Peter B. and Webster. Jacob(1800-44) was York Township's supervisor 1838-39 and served in the House of Representatives for Michigan's 6th legislature in 1841. His son Peter (1828-1908) served as township supervisor 1865-72 and as a state representative 1873-74. Peter's son Webster (1854-1908) was the principal of Saginaw High School when he published Michigan: Its History and Government in 1905.

Erected 2018 by Michigan Historical Commission, Michigan History Center. (Marker Number L2314.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.

1. Recent Burials
The most
This side faces the cemetery
recent interment is Clara Taylor Cook, who died in 1946.
    — Submitted April 1, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.

4. Cook Family Cemetery
View from the south through missing concrete fence section
5. Headstone of Mary J Kanouse
This is the earliest readable interment - Sept 16,1846. The Kanouse family name is mentioned on the marker.
6. Cook Family Cemetery
Headstones of a Kellogg and Jacob Cook, both also mentioned on the historic marker