Washington Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jumel Terrace Historic District

New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission

Inscription.
This district includes the rows of wooden houses on Sylvan Terrace, the brick Queen Anne style houses, and the Romanesque Revival houses on West 162nd Street with their typical rough brownstone basements and first floors, and smooth ashlar above. The finest building of the district is the Morris-Jumel Mansion. Built in 1765, and used as headquarters by George Washington during the Revolutionary War, it was owned between 1826 and 1865 by Madame Jumel, controversial second wife of the notorious Aaron Burr, Vice-President of the United States under Thomas Jefferson.

Erected by New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission.

1. Jumel Terrace: A neighborhood with a connection to Hamilton — the man and the musical. Brick Underground website entry (Submitted on April 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Jumel Terrace Historic District. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Jumel Terrace Historic District. New York City Landmarks Preservation Foundation description PDF (Submitted on April 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Jumel Terrace Historic District Map
3. "the rows of wooden houses on Sylvan Terrace"