Pipestone in Pipestone County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Song of Hiawatha Pageant Park

Inscription.
You are standing at the entrance to the amphitheater where Longfellow's epic poem "The Song of Hiawatha" was produced annually for sixty years (1949-2008) by the Hiawatha Club of Pipestone. The cast of Actors, Production Staff, and Indian village crowd numbered up to two hundred volunteers nine weekend evenings each summer. The production drew visitors worldwide and in 1952 Life magazine published a story and scenes of the Pageant. The Hiawatha Club, comprised of eighty citizens in 2014 donated the forty acre site to the City of Pipestone to be used as a Park for the enjoyment of present and future citizens of the Pipestone area.

Erected 2014 by The Pipestone Hiawatha Club.

1. Next year’s Song of Hiawatha is the finale for pageant. Pipestone County Star article, October 10, 2007 (Submitted on February 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow’s The Song of Hiawatha Online Illustrated Edition. Excerpt from Chapter 3:
By the shores of Gitche Gumee,
By the shining Big-Sea-Water,