Ellendale in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Sudler Isaacs

Inscription. Born on August 22, 1889 near Greenwood, John Sudler Isaacs attended school until the sixth grade when he began working full time on the family farm. Although Isaacs started his career as a tenant farmer, he displayed a keen entrepreneurial spirit throughout his life, acquiring more than 8,100 acres of property which he used for a number of business endeavors. As one of the state's first "agribusinessmen," Isaacs expanded his leadership of the agricultural community through his ownership of the Eagle Poultry Company and his use of innovative technologies in farming, timbering, and food processing. Isaacs died on July 29, 1950.

Erected 2016 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-254.)

Regarding John Sudler Isaacs. More detailed information about Mr. Isaacs can be found here: http://broadkillblogger.org/2016/09/john-sudler-isaacs-and-his-times-part-i/

2. Site of the John S. Isaacs Bean Cannery. The chimney is all that remains of the original building.
3. Across the street from the marker, the garage for the John S. Isaacs Bean Cannery still stands.