Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Reynold's Church

Inscription. On October 14, 1869, a group of local residents gathered for the purpose of organizing and electing trustees for a Methodist Protestant church near Reynolds Mills. The following month, land was obtained to serve as a site for a house of worship. Construction was completed in 1870, but the building was destroyed by fire on the day of its dedication. After worshipping for a time in a local school, members erected a second structure in 1872. The congregation was formally incorporated as Reynolds M.P. Church on April 1, 1897. By the 1960s, regular services were discontinued, and in 1967 the deteriorating condition of the church resulted in its removal.

Erected 2008 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-222.)

2. Site of Reynold's Church Marker and old church cemetery.