Nicholasville in Jessamine County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Jessamine County Hemp / Hemp in Kentucky

Jessamine County Hemp
One of chief producing counties, it was third in value of product : and also in the number of cordage factories, with 14 in 1840. Peak production reached in late 1800s, yielding over 1,000 tons per year, with a value of about $125.000. In 1899, it was one of the three Bluegrass counties which together produced more than one-half of hemp grown in the entire country.

Hemp in Kentucky
First crop grown, 1775. From 1840 to. 1860, Ky. production largest in U.S. Peak in 1850 was 40,000 tons, value of $5,000,000. Scores of factories made twine, rope, oakum to caulk sailing ships and cotton bagging. State's largest cash crop until 1915. Market lost to imported jute, freed of tariff. As war measure, hemp grown again during World War II.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1315.)