Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Cemetery

Inscription. 3,000 Confederate dead from every southern state are buried in this cemetery. First established for [CS] soldiers killed in a railroad collision in 1863, it became the resting place for dead from nearby battlefields. In 1866, under the direction of Miss Mary J. Green and Mrs. Charles J. Williams of the Ga. Mem. Assn., bodies were moved here from the Chickamauga area. Land for the cemetery was given by Mrs. Jane Glover, Ann Moyer and other citizens of Marietta. A cannon, which served Ga. Military Inst. from 1852 to 1864, was used by the Confederate army, captured by Sherman’s forces, held as a trophy of war until 1910, and then placed in this cemetery.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-106.)

4. Confederate Cemetery
The cannon mentioned on the marker is barely visible to the right of the tall monument in the center. (Click on the photo to enlarge it.)
5. Six Pounder Bronze Howitzer
The Confederate cannon, captured during the Civil War and returned to the cemetery in 1910, described by the marker.