Rohwer in Desha County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Trying To Make A Home

Inscription.
Babies were born, children went to school, adults had jobs, and some people died here during the three years that the Rohwer camp operated.

The traditional Japanese family structure was threatened by the camp's communal living conditions: family life deteriorated and parental authority diminished. To combat the monotony of camp life, the War Relocation Authority provided recreational activities. Children were kept busy with judo, music classes, or boy scouts, in addition to school.

Internees had little privacy. The barracks housed several families and included only canvas cots, some bedding, a pot-bellied stove, and bare lightbulbs. Internees provided their own cooking utensils, housekeeping items, and any other furnishings. Communal bathrooms, initially built without dividers, were particularly humiliating for many internees.

Erected by Japanese American Confinement Sites Grant administered by the National Park Service, Department of Interior, and Arkansas State University.