Seguin in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zuehl Family Fence

Inscription.

Eight generations of the ancestors of the Carl Christian Zuehl - Hanna Marie Wreede Zuehl have contributed to the legacy of Texas history since 1846. Leaving their hometown in Tribsees, Stralsund, Prussia with three of their five children, they boarded Mercur on August 24, 1846. Three months later they arrived in Galveston and were transported by ship to Indianola, Texas. From Indianola, they began their journey to Comal and Guadalupe Counties. Their son, Wilhelm, married Katherina. They had two children. Katherina and daughter died of cholera. Wilhelm and his second wife, Wilhelmine Gutz, had ten more children.

Prior to his death, June 15, 1912, Wilheim set aside a lot for Zuehl Cemetery, near the Zuehl Community in Guadalupe County. Wilhelm purchased a wrought iron fence for the Zuehl Cemetery from the county. The fence originally had been at the third 1883 Court House and was sold when no longer needed.

On Guadalupe County's 150th birthday the descendants of Wilhelm Zuehl loving returned a portion of this wrought iron fence to Guadalupe County. This gesture is to honor all those who continue the legacy of the Zuehl Family in Texas and Guadalupe County.

Erected 1996 by County of Guadalupe Texas.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is June 15, 1912.