Keswick in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Grace Episcopal Church

Inscription. The vestry of Fredericksville Parish commissioned a church for this site in 1745. First known as Middle Church, the wood-frame building was later called Walker's Church. Thomas Jefferson attended the nearby classical school of the Rev. James Maury, who was rector here and is buried in the churchyard. Jefferson served on the parish vestry from 1767 to 1770. Parishioner Judith Page Walker Rives enlisted William Strickland, one of the nation's foremost architects, to design a replacement for the old frame church. The Gothic Revival sanctuary, consecrated by Bishop William Meade as Grace Church in 1855, is Strickland's only known work in Virginia.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-242.)

3. Grace Episcopal Church
Plaques indicating the church's inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places and the Virginia Historic Landmarks Register hang in the doorway.
4. Grave site of Rev. James Maury
The inscription on the monument reads: "Sacred to the memory of the Rev. James Maury, first pastor of Walker's Parish. Born April 8th, 1717. Died June 9th 1769. This monument is erected by Elizabeth Walker, as a tribute to his piety, learning and worth."