Albemarle High School near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Albemarle 26”

Pioneers of Equality in Education

Inscription.
On 3 Sept. 1963, nine years after the U.S. Supreme Court declared racial segregation of public schools unconstitutional, 26 African-American students formerly enrolled at all-black schools desegregated Albemarle High School, Stone-Robinson Elementary School, and Greenwood School.

Faced by state efforts to deny equal education opportunity through such measures such as Passive Resistance and the Pupil Placement Board, these students, with the leadership and support of their parents, community members, and the Rev. R.A. Johnson, courageously sought and obtained the equal education deserved by all.

Five students formerly at Jackson P. Burley High School in Charlottesville, Virginia, were the first to desegregate Albemarle High School:

Daniel Garland, Madelean Johnson, Vincent Kinney, James White, Myrtle White

Erected 2018 by Albemarle County Public Schools.

1. Passive Resistance
The campaign by the Virginia government to subvert integration of schools is more often referred to as Massive Resistance, rather than Passive Resistance, a protest tactic advocated by Ghandi.
    — Submitted April 4, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington,
District of Columbia.