Roslyn Ridge near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Six Miles of Trails

Inscription.
A network of more than six miles of walking trails leaves large areas of natural habitat undisturbed. The 1.5 mile Central Red Trail leads back to the parking lot and barn. All other trails stem from the Red Trail.

A 0.75-mile paved trail is provided for visitors with special needs. The parking lot, restrooms, barn and Education Building are all wheelchair-accessible.

Landmarks To Look For
Freestanding Stone Fences
Stones cleared from the land were used to build fences or walls. These often marked boundaries between fields or properties. Look for the beautiful stone retaining wall on the Red Trail above Martin's Branch. The long stone wall on the Red Trail near the intersection with the Orange Loop is cited on 19th-century land plats.

Farm Springs
Springs provided a source of clean drinking water and storage for perishable foodstuffs. To improve accessibility, springs were frequently cleaned out and built up. One example is off the Blue Trail.

Overlook To Hydraulic Mills
A thriving mill community known as Hydraulic Mills was located on Ivy Creek at the confluence with the Rivanna River. Once a central commercial and social community for the African American neighborhood of Union Ridge, Hydraulic Mills is now under the reservoir. There is an overlook

off the North Field Trail.

Historic Roads
Throughout the natural area are the remnants of both public and farm roads, many of which led to the village of Hydraulic Mills.

Erected by Ivy Creek Foundation.