Aurora in Kane County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The City of Lights

Aurora, Illinois

Inscription. Aurora was the first city along the Lincoln Highway with street lights and was among the first in the nation to have them also. Yet again, enhancements to the highway spawned new commerce for communities along the road. With street lights, stores and businesses could remain open longer, streets were safer and communities grew exponentially. Aurora installed the first electric street lights in 1881, and in 1908 adopted its official nickname, “City of Lights.”

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

1. Aurora Had a Bright Idea in 1881. The Aurora Beacon-News reported on April 21, 1881: "The light shown last night was much better than anything we ever had in the city before. A person could stand midway between two lamp posts and tell by his watch what time it was." (Submitted on April 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Aurora History. In 1881, the City of Aurora gained the distinction of being one of the first American cities to install street lights. This fact (perhaps in conjunction with other meanings of the word “Aurora”) caused the city to become known as the “City of Lights”. (Submitted on April 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. History of street lighting in the United States (Wikipedia)
. The first city in the United States to successfully demonstrate electric lighting was Cleveland, Ohio, with twelve electric lights around the Public Square road system on 29 April 1879. The city council of Wabash, Indiana agreed to testing the lights and on March 31, 1880, Wabash became the "First Electrically Lighted City in the World." (Submitted on April 5, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)