Eastport in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Farmhouse

Inscription.
This century-old farmhouse is one of the only reminders of the agrarian past of Eastport. Yet, in the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, horse racing and farming were the economic mainstays. As late as 1798, there were only two buildings on all of Horn Point: a house and a blacksmith shop.

In the 1800s, most of the land was parceled out to small farmers who grew vegetables and fruit for sustenance and raised livestock for sale in Baltimore. This home was built for the Burns family in the 1890s and is a typical farmhouse of the period. Architecturally, the house appears as it once did, although it is now divided into apartments.

Text with upper left photo: Governor Benjamin Ogle used this land to raise some of Maryland's earliest racehorses. They were buried all around here.

Text with main photo: Shells rowed by the Naval Academy crew club pass along Spa Creek in front of the old farmhouse.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network, Annapolis Maritime Museum, Four Rivers Garden Club.

2. The Old Farmhouse