Pocahontas in Randolph County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Randolph County during the War Between the States

— Arkansas Civil War Heritage Trail —

Inscription. At the beginning of the War Between the States in the spring of 1861, the people of Randolph County, with but few individual exceptions, were in favor of the proposed Confederacy, and did all in their power to help establish it Units, of Confederate companies of soldiers were commanded respectfully by Col. John S. McCarver (14th Arkansas Inf.), Capt. Joseph Martin (Co. A, 7th Ark), Capt: James Archer (Co: C, 7th Ark. Inf.), Capt. John A. Wilson (Co. 1, 7th Ark. Inf.), Capt. Albert Kelsey, (1-Ark Vols), Capt. William Sloan (Co. G, 25th Ark Inf.), Lt. Col. Eli Hufstedler (Co. A, 25th Ark Inf.); Capt. Wm. A. Black (Co. H. 38th Ark. Inf.); Lt. Isaac Schmick (Co. E, 38th Ark Inf.), Lt. John Mitchell (Kelsy's Co., 1 Ark Vol.). and Capt J.M. Schmick (45th Ark Cavalry Co. K) Camp Shaver located south of town was named in honor of Col. Robert G Shaver commander of the 7th & 38th Ark Inf. About 1,200 men served from this county during the war. For a long time early in the war period, General William J. Hardee had his headquarters at Pocahontas while he organized an army of about 10,000 men, consisting of Hindman's Legion, a battery and several Arkansas regiments, all of whom were camped at different points along Black River. Irish born General Patrick R. Cleburne was part of Hindman's command Pittman's Ferry was a large staging area for Hardee's
Confederate Army before the Confederates crossed the Mississippi River and took part in the Battle of Shiloh. Pocahontas was a vital location during the war having a military hospital, supply depot, and the main military roads converging in Randolph County.

"The Swamp Fox", Brig. Gen. M. Jeff Thompson was captured by men of Gen. John Davidson Federal Army at Pocahontas August 22, 1863.

No Federal units were raised here during the war in the bounds of Randolph County, though Randolph County Unionists served in Missouri regiments.

Erected 2006 by North East Arkansas Civil War Heritage Trails Committee Project W. Danny Honnoll - Chairman; M. Ray Jones, III - Trustee, & Terry L. Bandy - Trustee.

2. Marker at Black River Overlook Park.