Central Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Arlington Cemetery

Inscription.

Encompassing more than ten acres of land Arlington Cemetery includes within its borders several small historic graveyards, including the original old cemetery of Arlington, the W.W. McNatt Cemetery addition, the Masonic Cemetery, and the Old City Cemetery. William W. McNatt, who brought his family here from Arkansas in 1872, was a retail merchant and large scale farmer in this area. He sold the cemetery property to the Arlington Cemetery Society in 1899. Another group, the Arlington Cemetery Association, was chartered in 1923 and maintained the graveyard for many years until the City of Arlington assumed ownership and maintenance.

The oldest documented burial here is that of one-year-old Mattie Luna Cooper (1874-75), daughter of pioneer Arlington settlers J.D. and Luna A. Cooper. Numerous other early settlers also are buried here, as are veterans of conflicts from the Civil War to World War II. Local officials interred in the graveyard include seven former postmasters and the following former mayors: M.J. Brinson, George M. Finger, Emmett E. Rankin, William C. Weeks, Thomas B. Collins, T.G. Bailey, W.H. Davis, Preston F. McKee, William H. Rose, Will G. Hiett.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

Erected 1994 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number
199.)

More about this marker. The 1994 Marker was replaced with a new 1994/2010 marker.

Regarding Arlington Cemetery. This cemetery was formed by
the merger of several area cemeteries, and has burials of prominent founders and civic leaders.

Erratum: William W. McNatt is misspelled on the actual historical marker and should be Willis W, McNatt.