Upper West Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anna Eleanor Roosevelt

1. Anna Eleanor Roosevelt plaque
Inscription.
Born in New York City on October 11, 1884, she was orphaned at age ten and educated in England. She married Franklin Delano Roosevelt in 1905 and bore six children between 1906 and 1916. She became a leader in New York State’s Democratic Party in the 1920’s (sic) and served actively for four years as wife of Governor Roosevelt. From 1933 to 1946 she greatly expanded the role of First Lady of the United States. She fought for the advancement of labor, minorities, the poor, women and young people. She was appointed United States Delegate to the United Nations by President Truman in 1946. As Chair of the United Nation Commission on Human Rights, she led the successful effort that secured passage of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights in 1948. She continued her work as teacher, writer, advocate, and humanitarian until her death on November 7, 1962.
“She is remembered as First Lady of the World.”

Erected 1996 by Eleanor Roosevelt Monument Fund.

1. Eleanor Roosevelt Memorial. Official NYC Parks description (Submitted on April 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Eleanor Roosevelt Biography. Franklin D. Roosevelt Library & Museum website entry (Submitted on April 7, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Anna Eleanor Roosevelt
via Cause I Am A Girl, unknown