Lower Chanceford Township near Airville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The River's Ways

Inscription. The Susquehanna River's islands, wetlands, flood plain, and woodlands are unique habitats that serve as a haven to rare plant and bird species. Over the centuries, however, human impacts have harmed these sensitive areas.

This pristine area, for example, was once one of the most active centers of trade in southern York County. In 1830, a charcoal iron furnace, called York Furnace, was built just north of here along Otter Creek. It produced pig iron, which was carried to markets down river on canal barges. Within a few decades, a village with a large store, hotel, warehouse, and several wharves evolved. Businesses closed when the furnace ceased operations in 1875 and with the abandonment of the canal in 1894. Nature is now slowly erasing the human imprint at York Furnace.

In recent years, efforts to improve the quality of the river's environment have increased. Public agencies like the Susquehanna River Basin Commission, along with environmental groups and private interests, are working together to improve water quality, restore natural areas, and preserve open spaces throughout the watershed. These efforts have enhanced the health of both the river and the Chesapeake Bay.

A photo of the ice gorge on the Susquehanna River and the ruins of the York Furnace, January 4, 1911.
Courtesy York
County Heritage Trust

York Furnace at Otter Creek circa 1938.
Courtesy York County Heritage Trust

Lancaster - York Heritage Region
Susquehanna River Water Trail

This project was completed with generous financial contributions from the following project partners:

-National Park Service Chesapeake Bay Gateway & Water Trail Network
-Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources Bureau of Recreation and Conservation Growing Greener & Heritage Park Programs
-Lancaster County Planning Commission
-East Donegal Township
-Marietta Borough
-PPL Holtwood LLC
-Exelon
-Safe Harbor Water Power Corporation
-York Haven Power Company
-The John Wright Company

[map labels]
Harrisburg
Middletown
Goldsboro
York Haven Dam
Marietta
Columbia
Wrightsville
Safe Harbor Dam
Holtwood Dam
PA
MASON-DIXON LINE
MD
Conowingo Dam
Havre de Grace
Chesapeake Bay

Interpretive Exhibits
Major Towns

Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

Zoom-in to show the map

Regarding The River's Ways. On the map, Major Towns in the downstream direction are Harrisburg, Middletown, Goldsboro, Marietta, Columbia, Wrightsville, Havre de Grace [Md.]. "You Are Here" is between Safe Harbor Dam and Holtwood Dam.

distant shot of this ("The River's Ways") plaque, which is in background as tiny white speck; directly in front of it, in foreground, is "Susquehanna River Water Trail" plaque