Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Tulsa's 11th Street Bridge

Spanning History

By Jason Voigt, April 7, 2021
Inscription.  Route 66 had a dual role in Depression-era Oklahoma. It was the "mother road" that, as John Steinbeck wrote in The Grapes of Wrath, carried Oklahomans west in the midst of the Dust Bowl. At the same time, the highway fostered a thriving tourist industry. Vintage motels, gas stations and diners along Route 66 through Tulsa still capture this roadside culture.

The 11th Street Bridge underwent maintenance and improvements in the decade following its incorporation into Route 66. Railings and ornamentation were replaced in the modern, geometric Art Deco architectural style popular in Tulsa's booming downtown. Funding from the Public Works Administration, a federally sponsored Depression-era program, widened the bridge by 16 feet through the addition of a second set of concrete spans.

After World War II, American automobile ownership soared to a new high and travelers sought leisure and entertainment along Route 66. Large-scale folk sculptures and Wild West-themed attractions lined the highway through Oklahoma. Nevertheless, by the 1970s the construction of the Interstate Highway System had bypassed Route 66 across the
Marker is underneath the I-244 bridge, where there are walkways underneath it. Marker can be accessed by bike trails and the Cyrus Avery Centennial Plaza.
state, and in 1980 the 11th Street Bridge closed to automobile traffic. Today the bridge represents two important eras in Tulsa's history as an Oil Capital and central stop on "America's Highway."

The bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1996, and was renamed the Cyrus Avery Route 66 Memorial Bridge in 2004. It has been closed to vehicular traffic since 1980 and pedestrians since 2008. (Submitted on April 7, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)