Chicago Heights in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago Heights

Illinois

Inscription. Chicago Heights, an important stop on the Lincoln Highway, is known as the “Crossroads of the Nation” for its famed intersection of the Lincoln and Dixie Highways. The McEldowney Bridge, where the Lincoln Highway crossed Thorn Creek, included the innovations of separate, protected pedestrian walkways and concrete lanterns, all welcomed features to meet the needs of heavier traffic on the Lincoln Highway. Henry C. Ostermann, the Lincoln Highway Association Field Secretary, crossed this bridge at least twice a year to inspect the new highway from coast-to-coast, driving an average of 15,000 miles per year.

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

(looking west • Lincoln Highway on left)