Etowah in Mississippi County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Fighting Near Etowah

Inscription. An expedition of about 100 soldiers of the Second Missouri Artillery (U.S.) set out from Osceola on April 5, 1864, in pursuit of guerrillas who had just robbed the town. Marching through dense swamps with water from 1 to 3 feet deep, the Missouri troops killed 5 or 6 guerrillas before stopping for the night at a house near Etowah. Maj. J.W. Rabb, fearing attack, set out strong pickets. The guerrillas struck at about 3 a.m. and a furious firefight broke out. The guerrillas fell back, taking their casualties with them. Rabb lost two men.

Erected 2010 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Town of Etowah, Preserve America, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. (Marker Number 8.)