Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frenchtown Township

Inscription. The French settled here 1780-1795 in long, narrow farms along the River Raisin and Swan Creek. The Americans wrested the territory from the British in 1796 as part of Wayne County, its status until 1805.
When reorganized again in 1827, the Township extended from the Huron River to the River Raisin, from Lake Erie to Raisinville Township. Later Ash Township, the City of Monroe and Berlin Township were created from it. The present boundaries were established in 1867.
The previous Townhall, built in 1910, is now the adjacent library branch. This new Townhall was dedicated in December 1973.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

2. Marker located at the Frenchtown Township Hall.