Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmish at Farr's Mill

Inscription.  On July 5, 1864, a battalion of the 4th Arkansas Cavalry (U.S.) left Little Rock on a scouting mission toward Caddo Gap. They fought small bands of Confederate soldiers each day before arriving at Farr’s Mill, where Gulpha Creek hits the Ouachita River. Union scouts were attacked in Hot Springs on present-day Central Avenue, then men of Cook’s and Crawford’s companies struck the 4th Arkansas at Farr’s Mill. They were repulsed, losing 4 dead and 6 wounded while the 4th had 12 casualties in the expedition.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, City of Hot Springs, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 99.)

2. View from marker towards Visitors Center.
3. View from marker towards Hot Springs National Park.