Toluca, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

University Autonomy in Toluca

“Solo al amparo de la libertad es posible que la cultura nazca, se desarrolle y progrese.”

Con estas palabras del insigne humanista Isidro Fabela pronunciadas el 31 de diciembre de 1943, al ser aprobado por la XXXVI Legislatura Local, la Ley Orgánica del Instituto Científico y Literario, culminó el anhelo de estudiantes y maestros que lucharon por la autonomía, que entraría en vigor el 15 de enero de 1944

A 50 anos de distancia, los universitarios comprometidos con esta conquista institucional, aceptabmos la corresponsabilidad que sustenta, nuestra misión social y nos identifica con los más altos valores del ser humano.
Toluca., Méx., 15 de enero de 1994
“Patria, Ciencia y Trabajo”
M. en D. Marco Antonio Morales Gómez
Rector

La Autonomía Universitaria
En la ciudad de Cordova, Argentina, en 1918, nació el ideal de la juventud latinoamericana de que la verdad y el cultivo del conocimiento dispusieron de espacios libres para realizarse plenamente.

En 1929, una brillante generación de mexicanos demandó y obtuvo autonomía para la Universidad
Nacional.

De 1934 a 1948, profesores y alumnos del Instituto Científico y Literario, en Toluca, sostuvieron una lucha permanente por la libertad académica.

Este monument es un homenaje a todos los intelectuales del mundo que han proclamado la autonomía del pensamiento como esencia inalterable de su elevada misión histórica.

English translation:
"Only under the protection of freedom is it possible for culture to be born, to develop and to progress."

With these words of the distinguished humanist Isidro Fabela, delivered on December 31, 1943, the 36th Local Legislature approved the Organic Law of the Scientific and Literary Institute, bringing to fruition the longing of students and teachers who fought for the institution’s autonomy, which would begin on January 15, 1944.

50 years since then, the students of the university commit themselves to this institutional struggle, by accepting the responsibility that underpins our social mission and identifies us with the highest values of the human being.
Toluca, Mexico, January 15, 1994
"The Nation, Science and Work"
Marco Antonio Morales Gómez, Rector

University Autonomy
In the city of Cordova, Argentina, in 1918, the ideal of Latin American youth was born that truth and the cultivation of knowledge needed free spaces in order to be fully realized.
2. University Autonomy in Toluca Marker reverse

In 1929, a brilliant generation of Mexicans demanded and gained autonomy for the National University.

From 1934 to 1948, professors and students from the Scientific and Literary Institute in Toluca struggled continuously for academic freedom.

This monument is a tribute to all the intellectuals of the world who have proclaimed the autonomy of thought as the unalterable essence of their lofty historical mission.

Note the university in the background.

4. University Autonomy in Toluca Marker reverse