Smithville in Lawrence County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Civil War in Lawrence County / Skirmishes in Lawrence County

The Civil War in Lawrence County
Smithville was the Lawrence County seat in 1861, and while most residents supported secession, others stayed loyal to the Union. At least 17 Confederate companies were raised in the county. Other troops were conscripted into the army later, and slaves and Unionists sought refuge in Federal camps. Civilians faced privation and lawlessness as the war dragged on. Smithville lost its county seat status when Sharp County was carved from Lawrence after the war. Freed people established a post-war village south of Smithville that was called “Little Africa.”

Skirmishes in Lawrence County
Smithville’s site at a strategic crossroads led troops from both sides to the area. The 5th Illinois Cavalry occupied the town in May 1862, and they skirmished with partisans west of town on June 17. Most fighting involved Confederate irregulars, and neither side controlled the area, though both depleted its supplies. Other fighting in what was then Lawrence County took place Oct. 7, 1863, near Evening Shade, Feb. 8, 1864, at Morgan’s Mill and April 13, 1864, near Spring River. Confederate troops passed through during Price’s 1864 Missouri Raid, recruiting men.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial
Commission, City of Smithville, Arkansas Humanities Council, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 141.)

(Submitted on April 8, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Looking east on State Route 115/117.