Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Scotty Philip and his Buffalo Ranch

Inscription.
During one of the last buffalo hunts along the Grand River in northwestern South Dakota, rancher Fred Dupree captured five buffalo calves. Dupre, and later his son Pete, grew the herd which was purchased by "Scotty" Philip at the turn of the century. Today, many of the buffalo across North America are descended from this herd. Post card of Scotty Philip and a buffalo from his herd in Fort Pierre, Courtesy Verendrye Museum

Scotty came to Dakota in 1875 during the Black Hills gold rush. A few years later, he married Sarah Larabee and settled down in Stanley County. Because Sarah was part American Indian, Scotty was able to ranch on the Great Sioux Reservation. After becoming a successful cattleman, Scotty made the profound decision to save the buffalo from extinction.

After purchasing Dupree's herd, Scotty drove them to his buffalo pasture located directly north of here. The pasture was ringed with an extra strong fence to prevent the buffalo from breaking out and returning to their home along the Grand River. Over the years this herd flourished.

Scotty died in 1911, and is Buried directly to your west in the Scotty Philip Cemetery.

Buffalo herd at Scotty Philip ranch 1902, courtesy Bill Fischer Collection