Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Pierre Chouteau and the "Yellow Stone"

Inscription. Commissioned by Pierre Chouteau of the American Fur Company, the Yellow Stone was the first steamboat to ply the "upper" Missouri River above Council Bluffs, Iowa. Loaded with a variety of trade goods - including generous stocks of gunpowder, beads, knives, tobacco, and liquor - it arrived at Fort Tecumseh (the forerunner of Fort Pierre Chouteau) in the spring of 1831. Traders at the fort and its network of trading houses bartered these goods with American Indians in exchange for beaver, bison and other animal furs. The trade made Fort Pierre Chouteau on of the largest economic centers in the Northwest and bestowed great wealth upon Chouteau and his investors.

Steamboats like the Yellow Stone revolutionized the trade, replacing man-powered keelboats with steam-powered vessels. They were faster, larger, and required fewer men, making the trade more profitable. Steamboats dominated shipping along the upper Missouri until the arrival of railroads in the 1880s.

Picture Captions

Fort Pierre Chouteau Circa 1832-illustration by Betsey DeLoach ©2017

"Yellow Stone" Circa 1832-Illustration by Betsey DeLoache ©2017

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission and the Pierre/Fort Pierre Historic Preservation Commission.

3. Fort Pierre Chouteau Sign