Near Arcadia in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Paul McCartney

Stopped Here On August 5th 2008

Inscription. One of the Beatles was here

What's a fun way to celebrate your 66th birthday?

If you're Sir Paul McCartney, born June 18, 1942, you take your girlfriend Nancy Shevell, 47, on a Route 66 road trip in a green 1989 Ford Bronco.

Their trip began July 31, 2008 from Paul's holiday home in The Hamptons, New York. They joined Route 66 in Illinois, hoping to stay incognito, but that lasted only a couple of days. On August 5, their journey brought them here, to this road: Old Highway 66, just east of Arcadia, Oklahoma.

Resident Toby Thompson was working outside when a Ford Bronco stopped and the driver asked him if this was Old 66. After a few seconds he realized who he was talking to. He had no pen, camera or phone with him, so he simply verified that yes, this was Old 66, and told McCartney he was honored to meet him. They thanked him kindly and went on their way, staying overnight at the Skirvin Hotel downtown. Sightings of Sir Paul and his future bride Nancy Shevell continued throughout their tour, allowing everyone involved to "Get Their Kicks on Route 66!"

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the The Beatles, and the U.S. Route 66 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is August 5, 2008.

More about this marker. Marker repeats on both sides.

1. Route 66 road sign marks spot where Paul McCartney asked for directions. From KTUL (Tulsa's ABC-TV affiliate),
Looking to the north.
this is a more detailed account of Toby Thompson's brief interaction with Sir Paul McCartney, as told from Thompson himself as well as how he got the marker to be put up. (Submitted on April 9, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. New sign marks Paul McCartney's brief stop on Route 66 in Oklahoma. From Route66news.com, this talks more about the marker going up in November 2020, as well as other "Paul McCartney sightings" along Route 66 that happened in August 2008. (Submitted on April 9, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)