Edmond in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Kunc 1889er Homestead

Inscription. James and Kathrine Kunc and son, William, made the run and homesteaded this quarter section April 22, 1889. That pioneer family continuously occupied the farm until William's son, Stanley Kunc, sold the land in 1982 for commercial development.

In 1923, Everett Bradbury and family purchased one acre of land from the Kunc family on the northeast corner of the homestead to establish a camping ground and filling station.

This intersection was the junction of U.S. Highway 66 and U.S. Highway 77 and became known as Bradbury Corner. In 1925, Bradbury Station moved across Highways 66 and 77 and expanded the filling station to include a general store.

Erected 2001 by City of Edmond, Stanley & Kathryn Kunc.

More about this marker. Marker repeats on both sides.