Audubon in Becker County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Home Again

Inscription.
Hamden Slough National Wildlife Refuge is named after the 800-acre Hamden Lake, drained in the early 1900's for agricultural development. Much of the rich prairie soil was also plowed for agriculture. A decline in wildlife populations followed. In September 1989, the Migratory Bird Conservation Commission approved a designated boundary for Hamden Slough Refuge, with the purpose of restoring habitat for waterfowl and other migratory birds. It is the 452nd refuge of the National Wildlife Refuge System. Land Acquisition and restoration are ongoing.

The refuge goal is to restore almost 6,000 acres of prairie wetland habitat including Hamden Lake and Pierce Lake. Look for diverse group of migrating shorebirds and large numbers of waterfowl-as they return home again to the refuge.

Erected by Fish and Wildlife Service.

2. Welcome to Hamden Slough National Wildlife Refuge