Katy in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Katy Community Cemetery

aka Antioch Community Cemetery

Inscription.

The African-American community was among the first to settle in Katy, and they were key to the construction of the railroad and early farming ventures. Members of the community were well-respected, and in 1915 Adam Stockdick, an agent for the MKT railroad and early real estate developer, donated land for the establishment of a church. Antioch Missionary Baptist Church dedicated their first building on December 24, 1916.

In 1929, the church purchased this acre of land from Adam Stockdick for $37.50 for use as the Katy Community Cemetery. It has been in constant use since 1929 and is responsible for the location of I-10 west, which was slated to be constructed north of the present highway. The highway was moved south because of the Katy Community Cemetery. The cemetery represents an important facet of Katy area history and was listed by the Texas Historical Commission as a Historic Texas Landmark Cemetery in 2011. It is still owned and operated by Antioch Baptist Church which is located nearby at 655 Danover Street.

Erected by The City of Katy.

3. The view of the Katy Community Cemetery and marker from the road