Waynesboro, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Plumb House Museum

Thursday - Saturday 10am - 4pm

The Plumb Family came to Waynesboro in 1837 to open a tavern. Five generations lived in the house until 1994 when Mrs. Lois Plumb went to live with her daughter. Her husband, known as "Happy" Plumb, was known for his collection of butterflies and Native American artifacts which are part of the permanent collection at the Plumb House Museum. The house was purchased by the City of Waynesboro in 1994 and is managed and maintained by the Waynesboro Heritage Foundation, Inc. The house, which is a registered Virginia Historic Landmark and is listed in the National Registry of Historic Places, is slowly being restored to it's post Civil War time period. It hosts the annual reenactment of the Battle of Waynesboro as well as other historic and educational events.

Was built in 1802 and 1804, during the time of Thomas Jefferson's presidency.

Was caught in the middle of the Civil War Battle of Waynesboro on March 2, 1865.