Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bridge School

First Public School in Michigan

Inscription. Pioneer settlers of Raisinville Township were the first citizens of Michigan to fully organize a school district which provided a building and financial support for basic education.

During 1828 the district built a log schoolhouse on land deeded to them by George Sorter. They named it after nearby Bruckner Bridge, newly completed across the River Raisin.

A larger structure built entirely of walnut replaced the log house in 1832,. The present brick building was erected in 1868 and added to in 1910. It served as a school continuously until 1950 after its consolidation with Dundee Community Schools.

In 1957, the Dundee School Board deeded the property to Monroe County Historical Society.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.