Port Arthur in Jefferson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lakeshore/Lions Park

Inscription.
The Port Arthur Townsite Company, planning the layout of Port Arthur in 1898, set aside Lakeshore Park along the Sabine Lake shoreline. In 1920 a portion of the park was named Lions Park in honor of the Lions Club members who made numerous improvements there. Through the years, the Lions Club provided playground equipment, water fountains, landscaping, picnic tables, and a two-story southern colonial style bandstand.

The bandstand in the center of the park became a focal point of community social, political and recreational activities. The park was an especially popular gathering place for citizens of all ages during the long, hot summer months.

Texas Senator (and future governor) Allan Shivers, campaigning successfully for reelection in 1938, appeared at political rallies in the park. W. Lee "Pappy" O'Daniel, successful candidate for Governor of Texas that same year, and his band, the Light Crust Doughboys, also appeared in a rally at the park.

City records indicate that the bandstand was razed in 1954. The park was donated to Lamar University, Port Arthur in September 1989 and has become a focal point of Lamar's campus.

.