Near Galena in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Kansas Route 66 Historic District, East of Galena

Inscription. This 1.2-mile section of roadbed is the most intact section of the original U.S. Highway 66 (Route 66) in Kansas. It was first paved around the turn of the century using macadam made from the waste products of the nearby mines. Prior to its federal designation, it was an important corridor serving the vast mining network in the Galena area. Its setting continues to reflect that history.

When highway planners decided that Route 66 would cross Oklahoma rather than Kansas, this previously paved road became one of the original segments designated by the federal government on November 11, 1926.

The peaceful journey of travelers and truckers along this section of the road was disrupted in June of 1935 during a strike at the Eagle-Picher lead smelter. Located north of the road, between the triple covert and the 90-degree curve, this facility was among the leading processors of lead ore in the country during the turn of the first part of the 20th century. During the spring of 1935, leaders of the Union of Mine, Mill and Shelter Workers called a strike to protest working conditions and asking mine operators to recognize the union. On June 28th, nearly two months into the strike, a violent attack broke out on Route 66 in front of the Eagle-Picher Smelter. Several hundred strikers gathered near the smelter, throwing rocks and
threatening to shoot any scab workers attempting to enter or exit the plant. Automobiles were overturned, and all traffic on Route 66 was stopped. Twelve men were hurt and the Militia was brought in to enforce Martial law on the City of Galena.

Front Street Bridge is seen in the background, which is the old Route 66 entry into Galena.