Colonial Heights, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Clifton

A stronghold that was never taken

Inscription. Fort Clifton, constructed between 1862 and 1864, helped protect the city of Petersburg from Union gunboats. Its high elevation and well-placed gun embrasures made Fort Clifton a stronghold that was never taken by Union forces until it was abandoned after the fall of Petersburg in April 1865. In 1864, Federal gunboats frequently steamed up the Appomattox River to observe the fort.

The most important event in Fort Clifton’s history occurred on May 9, 1864, when five Union gunboats sailed up the Appomattox River and opened fire. For more than three hours, Confederate artillerymen in the fort battled the heavier guns of the Federal fleet. The attack was repulsed and one Union gunboat, USS Samuel L. Brewster, was damaged and scuttled by her crew.

Federal gunboats also shelled Fort Clifton from 9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. on June 16, 1864, but were driven off. This was the last major Union attempt to pass Fort Clifton.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a sketch captioned, “Gunboat USS Commodore Perry on the Appomattox River near Port Walthall, by William Waud, July 1864 - Courtesy Library of Congress

On the center is a sketch captioned, “View of Fort Clifton, by William Waud, May-June 1864 - Courtesy Library of Congress

On the right is a regional map.

1. Fort Clifton.
2. Location of Fort Clifton.
City of Colonial Heights (Submitted on March 16, 2009.)

2. Civil War Traveler. Colonial Heights. (Submitted on March 16, 2009.)

3. Gilmer Civil War Maps Collection at UNC. Plan of batteries at Fort Clifton, Appomattox River. (Submitted on March 16, 2009.)

3. Fort Clifton Batteries
4. Fort Clifton Batteries
5. Fort Clifton Batteries
6. Fort Clifton Earthworks
William Waud Library of Congress
7. View of Fort Clifton showing the Water Battery and obstructions in the Appomattox River
Inscribed below title: sketched from Battery B 2nd U.S. regulars (colored). Inscribed above image: obstructions in the river sunk by the rebels; Water Battery of Clifton Fort; Clifton House; The Battery may be shewn in action; Fort Clifton looks down the river. Harper's Weekly, July 23, 1864, p. 473.
8. Appomattox River below Fort Clifton (facing upriver towards Petersburg)
Gilmer Civil War Maps Collection at UNC.