Upper West Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Volunteer of America Centennial Rose Garden

Dedicated March 8, 1996

In Memory of Founders
Maud and Ballington Booth
who established Volunteers of America in New York City as a Christian human services organization

“It is not enough to provide economic security and material comfort. Those who strive for man’s betterment must seek it first by touching the spirit.”
Ballington Booth

This garden is a gift of the Volunteers of America on the occasion of their 100th year service and is made possible through the generosity and support of the staff board and friends of Volunteers of America.

Volunteers of America

Erected 1996 by Volunteers of America.

More about this marker. This garden is completely undocumented. There is no mention of it on either the NYC Parks or Riverside Park Conservancy sites, and there are no photographs of it to be found. At the time of the visit, it was totally neglected.

1. Volunteers of America. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ballington Booth. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Ballington Booth. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on April 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Ballington Booth