Near Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holy Ghost Lutheran Church

Inscription.
Sixteen German Lutheran families who settled here at Sandy Creek formed a three-part congregation with Trinity of Monroe and Zoar (later St. Paul's) of Monroetown, Nov. 10, 1844, under the care of Rev. Geo. Wm. Hattstaedt. Services were held in McIntyre School until 1848, when a log church was built here on land donated by Johann G. Schoennamsgruber. That year, the church joined the newly formed Missouri Synod. From the start, a Christan day school was provided.

The Rev. Herman Lemke became the first resident pastor in 1853. A brick church was dedicated in 1873; it became Heritage Hall after the 1969 sanctuary was completed. By its 150th anniversary in 1994, Holy Ghost had grown to more than 800 members.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

3. Holy Ghost Lutheran — Heritage Hall