Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington’s Childhood Home

Inscription.
The Washington family moved to a plantation here in 1738 when George Washington was six years old. Along with his three brothers and sister, young Washington spent most of his early life here, where, according to popular fable, he cut down his father’s cherry tree and uttered the immortal words, “I cannot tell a lie.” His father, Augustine, died here in 1743, leaving the property to him. His mother, Mary Ball Washington, lived here until 1772 when she moved to a house in Fredericksburg that Washington bought for her.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-61.)

1. Historic Kenmore and George Washington’s Ferry Farm. The George Washington Foundation website entry (Submitted on July 15, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)

2. Video: Greatest Heroes In History - George Washington (Part 1 of 3). A three part history of George Washington hosted on YouTube. (Submitted on February 13, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Video: Greatest Heroes In History - George Washington (Part 2 of 3). Part two of a three part history of George Washington hosted on YouTube. (Submitted on February 13, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Video: Greatest Heroes In History - George Washington (Part 3 of 3). Conclusion of a three part
2. Marker at old entrance to farm site