Oklahoma in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oklahoma Cemetery

Inscription.

Oral tradition says that when a Mr. Sanders told a Mr. Leslie he was moving to Oklahoma, but moved near here instead, the settlement was named "Oklahoma." George W. Snook (1849-1939) and Bonnie Jerome Goodson Snook (1863-1939) were the first to set aside an acre here for a burial ground when their young daughter, Jessie Snook (1890-1894), became ill and died. A tree uprooted by a storm was the last place she had visited so they buried her nearby. The girl's uncle, John Henry Goodson (1867-1958), also donated an acre to this site in 1903. It doubled in size since then, remaining a chronicle of the families of this area of Montgomery County.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001

4. The view of the Oklahoma Cemetery and Marker from the road