Foxburg in Clarion County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie to Pittsburgh Trail

[Marker is primarily informational; historical tidbits are transcribed as follows]

The Foxburg Library, built in 1909, was endowed to the town by the Fox family. Lincoln Hall stands on the upper level [and is] home to concerts and cultural events.
———————————————————
Oil City
First settled in 1803, this is a remarkable city with a rich heritage and architecture born out of the discovery of oil and the growth of the oil industry. Oil City is home to the National Transit Building, a hub for artisans, and offers many other outdoor activities both on land and water.

Emlenton
Located along the Allegheny River, the Borough is a recreational destination. Once known for having more millionaires per capita than everywhere else in the world it still has small town American charm, history and modern outdoor recreation with river access, the bike trail and the Pumping Jack Museum.

Franklin
As the County Seat of Venango County, Franklin has a rich history dating back to colonial times. The well-preserved downtown and the charming neighborhoods showcase the Victorian style. Officially designated as a Bicycle Friendly Community, the city is a short ride from the trailhead.

Parker
Parker

was incorporated March 1, 1873 in the midst of the western Pennsylvania oil boom when its population surged to more than 20,000; it is now referred to as the "Smallest City in the U.S.A.", population 840. Outdoor recreation abounds including river access and the North Country National Scenic Trail.

1. Erie to Pittsburgh Trail. (Submitted on April 12, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historic Foxburg, Pennsylvania. (Submitted on April 12, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Venango County Historical Society. (Submitted on April 12, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)