Delta in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tom Duvendack - Oak Savannah

Inscription.
his 18 acre parcel is named in honor of Tom for being instrumental in striving to restore native species (oaks) to the area along with the cooperation of the Fulton County Soil and Water Conservation District.

Tom was instrumental in the creation of the Savanna as he was an outdoorsman and naturalist retiring out of Oak Openings Metropark.

He was a founder and trustee of the Northwestern Ohio Rails-To-Trails Association, Inc. (NORTA) serving many years as its president. he also served as maintenance committee chairperson for the Wabash Cannonball Trail.

This parcel of land at one time was the switch yard for the Wabash Railroad and later the Norfolk Southern Railroad.

The railroad property was acquired by Northwestern Ohio Rails-To-Trails Association, Inc. (NORTA) in 1994 and is being developed into a recreational greenway known as the "Wabash Cannonball Trail” which traverses four counties in N.W. Ohio.

Through Tom's diligence this area will represent the Oak Savannas that once were plentiful in the area when the first settlers arrived in the 1830's.

Tom Duvendack

Savanna Planted