University Heights in Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Smith Phelps / Phelps Homesite

John Smith Phelps

This statesman, as a representative in Congress (1844-1862), helped establish the first Overland Mail. During the Civil War he organized and commanded the "Phelps Regiment", a Home Guard unit, and served as military governor of Arkansas. As a Springfield lawyer, he defended Wild Bill Hickok. He was governor of Missouri (1877-1881).

Phelps Homesite

Phelps Grove Park is part of the 1050 acre farm of John Smith Phelps. The log and frame house stood southwest, the barn west, and the spring south of this marker. During the Civil War troops camped on the farm. Mrs. Phelps had the body of General Nathaniel Lyon temporarily buried here, and she sheltered children orphaned by the war.

Erected 1963 by Greene County Historical Society.

Phelps Homesite side