Near Tomball in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Spring Creek Park Cemetery

West Chappel Methodist Episcopal Cemetery

By James Hulse, April 6, 2021
Inscription.

This cemetery, appropriately named "Spring Creek Cemetery" since the majority of its northern and western boundaries follows the meanders of Spring Creek, had its beginning February 23, 1884. On that date, Henry Scherer sold 6.6 acres of his farm homestead to the local West Chappel Methodist Episcopal Church of Spring Creek, an African-American organization. The deed noted that it was Scherer's desire to promote public morality and religion and it was common knowledge that the land was to be used to house a Church building and cemetery. The erection of the Church never came to pass, but a number of burials, just how many is not known, did take place over the years. The cemetery is located on a high hill adjoining the northeast corner of the county's Spring Creek Park, in far north Harris County. On July 6, 1969, Harris County and West Chappel Methodist Episcopal Church reached an agreement for Harris County to acquire the property. Memories of the church congregation, community neighbors, and descendants have faded through the years. Few, if any, realize that this property was utilized as a cemetery for 85 years. Preservation of this
site provides an opportunity to enlighten local cultural heritage with untold community stories.

Erected 2013 by Harris County Historical Commission.