Resaca in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Road to Resaca

Inscription. As 1863 ended, General U.S. Grant's army defeated Confederate General Braxton Bragg's forces at The Battle of Missionary Ridge at Chattanooga. Grant received a promotion to Commander-in-Chief of all Federal armies. General William T. Sherman replaced him. Bragg, at his own request, was relieved of command and replaced with General Joseph E. Johnston.

Confederate President Jefferson Davis charged Johnston with “prompt and vigorous action” in recouping Tennessee. However, Johnston realized he had been given command of a demoralized army, desperately in need of supplies, discipline, and reinforcements, making this task insurmountable. Methodically, Johnston furloughed his entire army in rotation, provided improved rations, clothing, and equipment. He increased training and restored army discipline. His strategy for regaining Tennessee relied on drawing Sherman deeper into Georgia.

In Virginia, Grant recognized Atlanta's significance since many captured goods once used by the Confederate Army were labeled “Made in Atlanta.” Additionally, Atlanta served as the hub for four major rail lines, including the Western & Atlantic running through Resaca to Chattanooga. Grant instructed Sherman to:

…move against Johnston's army, to break it up, and get into the interior of the enemy's country as
far as you can, inflicting all the damage you can against their war resources. I do not propose to lay down for you a plan of campaign; but simply to lay down the work it is desirable to have done and leave you free to execute it in your own way.

In early May, the two armies began their “Red Clay Minuet.”

Battle of Rocky Face Ridge:
This battle consisted of two indecisive conflicts at Dug Gap and Mill Creek Gap (also known as Buzzard's Roost Pass) between 7 and 11 May. Confederate forces under Johnston held the passes until Union flanking movements forced their withdrawal to Resaca.

In the spring of 1864, General Johnston entrenched his army on the long, steep Rocky Face Ridge and eastward across Crow Valley. Sherman approached this position with two columns, sending his third column, under the command of Major Gen. James McPherson, south through Snake Creek Gap, toward Resaca and the Western & Atlantic Railroad. Sherman's first two columns came under heavy fire at Buzzard's Roost beginning on 8 May. After engaging the enemy at Buzzard's Roost (Mill Creek Gap) and at Dug Gap, these columns could not proceed. Meanwhile, McPherson's column passed through Snake Creek Gap on 9 May and advanced toward Confederate entrenchments at Resaca. While paused on Bald Hill his forces came under artillery fire from Fort Wayne. Fearing the
2. The Road to Resaca Marker Detail
Map of northwest Georgia.
strength of the enemy, McPherson pulled his column back to Snake Creek Gap. On 10 May, Sherman abandoned his attempts at Rocky Face Ridge and moved south toward Resaca through Snake Creek Gap. Johnston departed south toward Resaca on 12 May.

Captions:
Left: General Sherman's advance at Buzzard's Roost Pass from Harper's Weekly